Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we process in connection with our iconomix.ch website, for what purpose, how and where. In this Privacy Policy we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Swiss National Bank
Iconomix
Börsenstrasse 15
P.O. Box
8022 Zurich
iconomixsnb.ch

We will indicate if other entities are responsible for processing personal data in individual cases.

Data subjects and representatives of supervisory authorities with enquiries relating to data protection law should contact:

Data Protection Office
Swiss National Bank
Börsenstrasse 15
P.O. Box
8022 Zurich

Processing of personal data

Definitions

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person in respect of whom personal data are being processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the methods and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, saving, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection legislation such as, in particular, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO).

Type, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that are required to make our iconomix.ch website available in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser device data, content data, meta or marginal data as well as usage data.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) in question or as required by law. Personal data that no longer require processing are anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process are entitled to have their data deleted.

We process personal data only with the consent of the data subject unless processing is permitted for other legal reasons – for example in order to execute a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests; in cases where processing is obvious from the circumstances; or after having informed the data subject in advance.

In this context, we process, in particular, information that a data subject voluntarily and personally submits to us when contacting us – for example by regular mail or email – in order to sign up for a user account or when collecting and publishing their own content. For instance, we may store such information in an address book or in other similar tools. If you transmit the personal data of third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee compliance with data protection provisions vis-à-vis such third parties, and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources, or collect when providing our services via the iconomix.ch website, if and insofar as such processing is permitted by law.

Rights of data subjects

The rights of data subjects whose personal data we process are defined in Swiss data protection legislation. This includes the right to information as well as the right to rectification, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, security breaches cannot be excluded when processing personal data on the internet. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

The iconomix.ch website is accessed via transport encryption (SSL/TLS, in particular using Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, or HTTPS). In most browsers, transport encryption is indicated by a padlock in the address bar.

Use of iconomix.ch website

Cookies

We may use cookies for our iconomix.ch website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or install malware such as Trojan horses or viruses.

When you visit our iconomix.ch website, cookies may be stored temporarily in your browser as session cookies or for a defined period of time as permanent cookies. Session cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. Permanent cookies are stored for a defined timespan. In particular, they allow your browser to recognise our iconomix.ch website next time you visit and can be used, for example, to measure the reach of iconomix.ch.

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, without cookies, you may no longer be able to access all the features and functions of iconomix.ch.

Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our iconomix.ch website, provided this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server:

  • date and time, including time zone;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • access status (HTTP status code);
  • operating system, including user interface and version;
  • browser, including language and version;
  • individual sub page of our iconomix.ch website, including transferred data volume;
  • last website called up in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is required to make our iconomix.ch website available in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus, in particular, the protection of personal data – including by third parties or with the help of third parties.

Notifications and messages

We may send notifications and messages, such as newsletters, by email and through other communication channels, such as instant messaging.

Performance and reach measurement

Notification and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages in relation to individuals. We need this statistical recording of use for performance and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the requirements and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly as well as permanent, secure and reliable manner.

Consent and objection

You must expressly consent to the use of your email address and your other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. Wherever possible, we use a ‘double opt-in’ procedure when eliciting your consent to receive emails, i.e. you will receive an email containing a web link that you must click on to confirm, in order to prevent misuse by unauthorised third parties. We may log such consents, including IP address and date and time, for documentation and security purposes.

With the exception of notifications and messages that are absolutely essential for using our iconomix.ch website, you may unsubscribe from notifications and messages, such as newsletters, at any time. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of use, including, among other things, the measurement of performance and reach.

Performance and reach measurement

We use eTracker to analyse how our iconomix.ch website is being used. eTracker is a service provided by eTracker GmbH, Germany. Data that could relate to individual visitors to our iconomix.ch website are anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in eTracker’s Data Privacy Statement.

Third-party services

We use third-party services in order to make our iconomix.ch website available in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our iconomix.ch website. Such services – for example, hosting, storage and video services – require your IP address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the relevant content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our iconomix.ch website and from other sources in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels.

Media

We use nanoo.tv, the Swiss film platform for education, to embed videos in our iconomix.ch website. nanoo.tv is a service provided by Werft22 AG, Switzerland. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in nanoo.tv’s Privacy Policy.

We use YouTube to embed videos in our iconomix.ch website. Cookies are also used in this context. YouTube is a service provided by Google LLC, USA. Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland. For more information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, see Google’s Privacy and Security Principles and Privacy Policy, the Google Product Privacy Guide (including YouTube), the information about How Google uses information from sites or apps that use its services and the information about How Google uses cookies. You can also object to personalised advertisements.

Fonts

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts in our iconomix.ch website. No cookies are used in this context. This service is provided independently of other Google services by Google LLC, USA. Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland. For more information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, see Google’s Privacy and Security Principles  and Privacy Policy.

We use MyFonts (by Monotype) to embed selected fonts in our iconomix.ch website. Cookies are also used in this context. This is a service provided by Imaging Holdings Inc., USA, which, among other things, specialises in the design of digital fonts. For more information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, see Monotype’s Privacy Policy Statement as well as its Web Font Tracking Privacy Policy and Individual Privacy Policies.

Final provisions

We may amend or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We shall give notice of any such amendments or addenda in an appropriate manner, especially by publishing the latest version of the Privacy Policy on our iconomix.ch website.